Two of my fave boyss
Fic: The Dog who belonged to himself - Me myself and I
It's all about me
liliaeth
liliaeth
Fic: The Dog who belonged to himself
Fic title: The Dog Who Belonged to Himself
Author name: liliaeth
Artist name: spn_2008
Genre: gen
Pairing: none
Rating: PG13
Word count: 25168
Betas: Much thanks to creepylicious and Mary Laws
Warnings: mentions of child abuse, both sexual as physical, trade in children, non graphic depictions and mentions of adults raping children, non graphic flashback to the rape, abuse and dehumanization of a child

Summary: Shortly after John Winchester lost his wife to demons, he lost his oldest son to a Skinwalker. Now, twelve years later, he's hunted down every single Skinwalker he could find and killed them, unaware that his oldest is still alive. That the monster that took his child hadn't taken his life, just his humanity. That she'd turned his child on the command of a human slave ring that traded in Skinwalker children. Dean ended up saved and raised by the Hunter Bobby Singer, but what's a young pup to do when his foster father goes missing and the only one who can help him find him, is a Hunter who despises his kind and would kill him on the spot?

This is the second story in my Skinwalker Dean series. The prequel can be found here

Masterpost Art: Can be found here and is made by the far more awesome than I deserve spn_2008



Photobucket




Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5 + Epilogue
Teaser for the sequel
26 hugs for Spike or Hug a Spike
Comments
vain_chan From: vain_chan Date: August 5th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
*FLAIL!!* OMG, yay! I've been waiting for this ever since I read the prequel. *_____* (Seriously, I stalked the posting schedule.) Are you going to make an ereader version of the fic? If not, would you like me to make you one? I'd like to load onto my iPad for consumption later tonight.
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: August 5th, 2011 03:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wouldn't really know how do make one of those e-reader versions. But if you could do it for me, or explain to me how to do so, I'd be really grateful.
amberdreams From: amberdreams Date: August 5th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooh! If you are making a PDF I'd be grateful too! :D
vain_chan From: vain_chan Date: August 6th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC) (Link)
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: August 7th, 2011 09:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you so much for doing this:-)
(Deleted comment)
vain_chan From: vain_chan Date: August 6th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC) (Link)
saintsghost From: saintsghost Date: August 5th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
is there a pdf? I am soooo glad your continueing this!!! :) :) :)
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: August 5th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
not sure how to make it to be honest.

Any advice?
vain_chan From: vain_chan Date: August 6th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC) (Link)
spn_2008 From: spn_2008 Date: August 5th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!, Congrats for your first Big Bang :)

Glad I have worked with you
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: August 7th, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Same here, I loved the art you made
spn_2008 From: spn_2008 Date: August 7th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, but apparently you was the only that liked the art LOL
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: August 7th, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
awww, I think people just aren't as likely to review art as they are with fic, or something like that. Cause the art itself was perfect.
spn_2008 From: spn_2008 Date: August 7th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks :D
jane_eyre From: jane_eyre Date: August 10th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have to admit this was the one Big Bang story I was looking forward to this year, and it topped my expectations. I downloaded the PDF and loved both the art and the story. Both of you did an excellent job, and I look forward to seeing more great things from both of you.
aldea16 From: aldea16 Date: August 5th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Do you have a word doc or pdf or text or any version of this fic in a single volume format? (Not divided into chapters)?
If so, can you send to me?

sdt543@yahoo.com
vain_chan From: vain_chan Date: August 6th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I've taken the liberty of generating a .pdf with the author's permission. It's posted below via megaupload: http://liliaeth.livejournal.com/400286.html?thread=1567646#t1567646
impala1967 From: impala1967 Date: August 5th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
WOW I have been waiting for this one. Congrats =)
vain_chan From: vain_chan Date: August 6th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC) (Link)

E-Reader Files + instructions

I come bearing files! ^_^v I did both fics in PDF and ePb form and all include art.

How to: To generate the files, I copied the fics from LJ to MS Word 2008 for Mac, formatted them, and then saved the files as PDFs. I then loaded the PDF files into Calibre and converted them to ePub files. The ePubs were then edited in Sigil.

The roundabout conversion to ePub format was done because using Calibre maintains coding, but the resulting ePub need to be cleaned in Sigil because the image placement and chapter breaks don't always convert cleanly. If you just copy the text into Sigil, you'll have to recode and manually upload the images into the program. Calibre has he added benefit of adding metadata and generating a cover with relatively little hassle. It can also convert files to .mobi, .lit, and a few other formats. Both Sigil and Calibre are freeware.

Or if all of this is too much hassle, you can always join AO3, which offers readers the ability to DL fics in multiple formats. =3

Hope this is helpful. Please let me know if you have questions or if there's a problem with the files.

--------

See Spot Run PDF: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=4GMT2H0B
See Spot Run ePub: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=G90O93ZE

The Dog Who Belonged to Himself PDF: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2UOAWLZL
The Dog Who Belonged to Himself ePub: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RVFSGQIK
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: August 7th, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: E-Reader Files + instructions

You are the greatest :-)
premiumwater From: premiumwater Date: August 8th, 2011 07:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Loved this so much and can not wait for your sequel to it! :)
creepylicious From: creepylicious Date: August 9th, 2011 08:55 am (UTC) (Link)
You posted! Yay. Late reply is late, but I had so much fun with this fic. \o/
From: 999alena Date: August 25th, 2011 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really enjoyed this story. I have a sneaky penchant for Bobby as the boys' father figure and this was spot on! It was interesting to see a 'what if' version of John (building on his determination to hunt down the cause of his pain as seen with the YED in the series. The characters rang true and the story itself presented a fascinsating dilemma of what really makes a monster-
Thank you
focaccina From: focaccina Date: September 7th, 2011 11:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Argh I just finished reading though everything and OMG you made me cry at the end D: Oh gosh I love this story to bits ;__;

Can't wait for more updates <3
kv74 From: kv74 Date: March 20th, 2013 07:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
It is great to read! Thank you!
Can`t wait to read more!
26 hugs for Spike or Hug a Spike