Two of my fave boyss
LJ 18th anniversary - Me myself and I
It's all about me
liliaeth
liliaeth
LJ 18th anniversary


#mylivejournal #lj18 #happybirthday

Since I'm planning to stay till the end, even though with all the crap, I'll be crossposting to dreamswidth as well, I just felt I shoudl at least celebrate LJ because I know I for one would definitely miss it, if it were no longer here.

Tags: , ,

13 hugs for Spike or Hug a Spike
Comments
trobadora From: trobadora Date: April 15th, 2017 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd miss it too.
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: April 15th, 2017 08:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've been here for fourteen years now, it's just been a part of my life for so long...
hawk_soaring From: hawk_soaring Date: April 15th, 2017 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I would miss this as well... :(
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: April 15th, 2017 08:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
IK now there's DW,but it just isn't the same, it just lacks the same sense of communities that we've had here. I miss the old days of LJ the most though. Trying to use tumblr, but compared to LJ it's just so damn shallow.
hawk_soaring From: hawk_soaring Date: April 15th, 2017 10:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
UGH -- I hate Tumblr. Hate it. :(
frelling_tralk From: frelling_tralk Date: April 15th, 2017 09:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I would too :(
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: April 16th, 2017 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's why I get so annoyed with people's reactions. It was bad enough when people started moving to tumblr and stuff, but to see people just deleting their lj's, it feels worse.
frelling_tralk From: frelling_tralk Date: April 16th, 2017 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Honestly I'm now starting to feel like the whole 'we're all moving to DW' has been bit overhyped though, some of the big LJ communities do seem to be moving over to DW (and for me personally that kind of sucks), but there's still far and away more people over here. I'm skimming through my DW flist now as well as my LJ flist, and there's just no comparison in activity levels
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: April 16th, 2017 05:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, I posted a Teen Wolf pilot review on DW yesterday, and nobody's responded to it at all. (of course, no one has responded to it on lj either, but I'm still hopeful)
(going to do a rewatch of Teen Wolf with reviews for every ep, just hard to stay motivated if no one even seems to be reading them, know what I mean)
frelling_tralk From: frelling_tralk Date: April 16th, 2017 05:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww yeah I know exactly what you mean, I was bummed when I was writing longass reviews of The X-Files recently, and then to only get one or two comments on them, even though I know that plenty of people on my flist do actually watch that show. It can be very discouraging. I did skim over your review and found it interesting, I just don't really have anything to contribute unfortunately as I've never seen Teen Wolf
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: April 16th, 2017 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
That always sucks, but I guess, one or two comments is a lot better than nothing, right?

I guess, I'm not making it easy on myself, since I'm writing them from a Scott fan pov.

Especially when a lot of fandom tries to erase Scott in favor of Stiles, and I refuse to pretend I like Stiles, just to get fandom on my side ;-)
meus_venator From: meus_venator Date: April 16th, 2017 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm staying too. A toe in both worlds. But wow, you were here from the very beginning of SPN. What a ride! Wish I'd thought of looking online for fandom back then. LOL If it weren't for that one 'Con episode that Sam and Dean attended, I'd still be in the dark.
Congrats!!
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: April 16th, 2017 03:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol, I have to admit, I didn't join SPN fandom until s4. I remember seeing others post about it, but it didn't seem like something that would interest me. But then I read a crossover with it, and figured I'd give it a chance. Been a fan ever since. (oddly enough, that's the same way how I got into BtvS fandom)
13 hugs for Spike or Hug a Spike