Two of my fave boyss
My Liberal Identity You are a Social Justice… - Me myself and I
It's all about me
liliaeth
liliaeth
Quiz: What Kind of Liberal Are You?

My Liberal Identity

You are a Social Justice Crusader, also known as a rights activist. You believe in equality, fairness, and preventing neo-Confederate conservative troglodytes from rolling back fifty years of civil rights gains.

Take the quiz at
About.com Political Humor



I had the occasional problem trying to find even one answer out of the ones given that fit completely, but at least I could usually find something that leaned close enough...

And then I tried to do the tests conservative counterpart and I literally couldn't find a single answer in any of the questions that I could even remotely agree with.
9 hugs for Spike or Hug a Spike
Comments
petzipellepingo From: petzipellepingo Date: May 23rd, 2012 10:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Quiz: What Kind of Liberal Are You?

My Liberal Identity

You are a Social Justice Crusader, also known as a rights activist. You believe in equality, fairness, and preventing neo-Confederate conservative troglodytes from rolling back fifty years of civil rights gains.

Take the quiz at
About.com Political Humor

liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: May 23rd, 2012 11:05 am (UTC) (Link)
:-)

I have to admit that those quizzes are rather over the top and biased, though for some reason the liberal version is not as bad as the conservative one.

I mean, yeah, I'm a socialist, but it's not like all conservatives are over the top religious freak/wingnuts, ... and so on like that test likes to make them out to be. I mean, they could have left an option open for compassionate conservatives, or people who just care more about economics than social causes.
dragonflymuse From: dragonflymuse Date: May 23rd, 2012 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I took it as well, despite being a non-American. I was rather surprised that I was a Peacenik when I really push social justice when talking about health care.
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: May 23rd, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well I'm not American either, so I got to admit that the answers didn't always suit me, probably because I'm far more left wing than American democrats tend to be.
jessm78 From: jessm78 Date: May 23rd, 2012 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha I have to say I tried to take that liberal quiz and I couldn't find an answer in any of those that I agreed with either (yeah I'm more conservative/libertarian, please don't hit!! LOL... but I'm more of a fiscal one and just don't trust government much in general). The quizzes are kind of interesting though. I think both of them were kinda over the top in some ways.

Edited at 2012-05-23 02:43 pm (UTC)
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: May 23rd, 2012 02:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
no worries, as I said above, I felt that the quiz was more than a bit over the top, esp. the conservative variation. The way the answers were phrased probably had a lot to do with my inability to find myself in any of them.

I know I have a few conservatives on my f-list and most of them are nice people, so I'd be disinclined to think that they all fit the cliché.

Just hope you don't mind my being a socialist, an actual one, unlike the democrats who to my point of view are no more than a centerparty leaning to the right.
jessm78 From: jessm78 Date: May 23rd, 2012 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope, don't mind at all. I've got several socialists on my flist who are nice people no no worries. :) I think different groups of people are painted with a broad brush too often.
corbyinoz From: corbyinoz Date: May 23rd, 2012 11:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was *very* American in tone (one book to save and it would be the history of the US? Really?), but I had a go. I'm a Rational Intellectualist, apparently. Would have thought I was more the social justice one, but there you go.
liliaeth From: liliaeth Date: May 24th, 2012 02:56 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, I pretty much had no choice but to pick the Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy, because it was the only halfway decent book out of the lot that I wouldn't mind reading more than once.
9 hugs for Spike or Hug a Spike